Board of Directors 

Executive Committee
Laurie Hawks, Brown and Caldwell President:
Laurie Hawks 
Water Resources Scientist
Brown and Caldwell
990 Hammond Drive, Ste 400
Atlanta, GA 30328
678-231-6433 
Scott Hofer, Jefferson County DOH Vice President:
Scott Hofer
Public Health Engineer
Jefferson Co. DOH
1400 Sixth Avenue S
Birmingham, AL 35233
205-930-1274 
Secretary/Treasurer:
Cory Rayburn
Watershed Manager II
City of Atlanta                       
72 Marietta Street, 8th Floor
Atlanta, GA 30303
404-546-1334
Immediate Past President: 
Hillary Repik
Stormwater Manager
Town of Mount Pleasant
100 Ann Edwards Lane
Mount Pleasant, SC 29464

843-856-2157

 

  Board Representative: 
Milton Leggett
Deputy Public Works Director
City of Stuart
121 SW Flagler Avenue
Stuart, FL 34994
772-288-5341

 

Alabama
Tim Westhoven, City of Hoover

Timothy Westhoven, PE
Chief Operations Officer
City of Hoover                                            
100 Municipal Lane
Hoover, AL 35216
Term expires 2019

205-444-7762
Angela Moss, City of Birmingham

 Angela Moss
Stormwater Specialist
City of Birmingham
710 20th Street N
Birmingham, AL 35203
Term expires 2020

205-297-8300 

 

Florida

Milton Leggett
Deputy Public Works Director
City of Stuart
121 SW Flagler Avenue
Stuart, FL 34994
Term expires 2019

772-288-5341

                                              

 

Georgia
Kevin Osbey, Clayton County Water Authority

Kevin Osbey
Manager, Stormwater Utility
Clayton County Water Authority
1600 Battle Creek Road
Morrow, GA 30260
Term expires 2019

678-422-5145

                                    

John Butler, Gwinnett County

John Butler
Water Resources Outreach Manager
Gwinnett County
684 Winder Hwy
Lawrenceville, GA 30045
Term expires 2020

678-376-6914 

 

Kentucky
Demetria Kimball-Mehlorn, Lexington Fayette Urban County

Demetria Kimball Mehlhorn       
Senior Program Manager
Lexington Fayette Urban County
200 E Main Street
Lexington, KY 40507
Term expires 2019

859-425-2800

 

North Carolina
W. Dave Caanan, Mecklenburg County

W. Dave Canaan*
Director, Stormwater Services Division
Mecklenburg County
2145 Suttle Avenue
Charlotte, NC 28208 
Term expires 2019

980-314-3209

Kristen O'Reilly, City of Charlotte Kristen O'Reilly

Water Quality Program Specialist
City of Charlotte
600 E 4th Street
Charlotte, NC 28202
Term expires 2020

704-336-2167 

 

South Carolina

Kevin Kubiak
Senior Stormwater Engineer
Berkeley County
212 Oakley Plantation Drive
Moncks Corner, SC 29461
Term expires 2019

843-719-4254

Synithia Williams
Stormwater Division Manager
Richland County
400 Powell Road
Columbia, SC 29203
Term expires 2020

803-576-2465

 

Tennessee

Don Green
Water Quality Supervisor
City of Chattanooga
1250 Market Street, Ste 2100
Chattanooga, TN 37402
Term expires 2019

423-643-5875

Crystal Bishop
Stormwater Manager
Hamilton County
1250 Market Street, Ste 3044
Chattanooga, TN 37402
Term expires 2020

423-209-7853 

                                                                 

Private Sector

Brian Bates               
Project Director
Woolpert
2000 Center Point Road, Ste 2200
Columbia, SC 29210
Term expires 2019

803-214-5884 

   David Mason, PE, DWRE          
Principal Water Resources Engineer
CDM Smith
Parkview Towers, 210 25th Ave N, Ste 1102
Nashville, TN 37203
Term expires 2019

615-340-6516 

Patrick Blandford, PE*
Project Manager
HDR
440 S Church Street, Ste 1000
Charlotte, NC  28202
Term expires 2020

704-338-6746

 Joe Mina, ATM

Joseph Mina, PE*
Senior Engineer
Applied Technology & Management
941 Houston Northcutt Blvd, Ste 201
Mount Pleasant, SC 29464
Term expires 2020

215-920-2985

 
 
2nd Past President

Buddy Smith, EPSC II              
Senior Compliance Inspector
Hamilton County
1250 Market Street, Ste 3044
Chattanooga, TN 37402

423-209-7855

 

Presidential Appointee

Katie Beth Jennings, CPESC, CFM*
Environmental Services Manager
Columbia County
PO Box 498
Evans, GA 30809
Term expires 2019

706-447-6700

 

Executive Director

Danielle Hopkins
Association Management Professionals
719 E Park Avenue
Tallahassee, FL 32301

866-367-7379

                           

*SESWA Committee Chair